MONTHLY RESULTS-MARCH 2023


Category : Amateur Film
WINNER
How Youth Flies
Directed by Gang Song, Fei Peng Lu
China


Category : Animated Film
WINNER
The Waves of life
Directed by Solga Victoria Rader
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
FREEDUMB
Directed by John Johnson
United States


CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
The antiquary
Directed by Manuel Matos Barbosa
Portugal

Category : Best Actor
WINNER

When Death Comes Knocking
Acted byDanny Lopez
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Angel Of My Life
Acted by Ivan Medina
United States

The Source
Acted by Enzo Zelocchi
United States


CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
BAIL OUT – I am Lorenzo Lamas
Acted by Dennis O’Neill
United States


Category : Best Actress
WINNER
When Death Comes Knocking
Acted by Janine Avanti
United States

Category : Best Cinematography
WINNER
On / Off
Directed by Nicolas P. Villarreal
Argentina

Category: Best Director

WINNER
Seven Thousand Souls
Directed by Sanjin Miric
Czech Republic

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
When Death Comes Knocking
Directed by Danny Lopez
United States

The Angel Of My Life
Directed by Cesar Valderrama, Erick Gonzalez
United States

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
Territory
Directed by Sachin Shriram Mullemwar
India

On / Off
Directed by Nicolas P. Villarreal
United States


Category : Best Editing
WINNER
On / Off
Edited by Alessandro Squitti
Argentina

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
When Death Comes Knocking
Edited by Danny Lopez
United States


Category : Best Film Score – Soundtrack
WINNER
Meng Hua Lu
Edited by Ty Brueilly
United States

Category : Best Producer
WINNER
Matty Boy
Produced by Samir Srivastava
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Source
Produced by Enzo Zelocchi
United States

Category : Best Sound Designing

WINNER
On / Off
Designed by Andrew Vernon
Argentina

Category: Best Supporting Actor

WINNER
When Death Comes Knocking
Acted by German Hernandez
United States

Category: Best VFX Artist

WINNER
The foam and the lion
VFX by Cláudio Jordão
Portugal

Category: Best Comedy Short

WINNER
Matty Boy
Directed by Dr Shahid Kamal
United Kingdom

Category : Debut Filmmaker
WINNER
CINNAMON
Directed by Dr Shahid Kamal
United Kingdom



OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
How Youth Flies
Directed by Gang Song, Fei Peng Lu
China

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
Territory
Directed by Sachin Shriram Mullemwar
India

Arjun’s Bicycle
Directed by Prashant Goyal
India


Category : Documentary Film
WINNER
ROSEMWALA
Directed by SANJIB DAS
India

Seven Thousand Souls
Directed by Sanjin Miric
Czech Republic


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Chernobyl Saga – Irish Butter Case of India
Directed by Ajitesh Sharma

India

The Holy Archipelago
Directed by Sergei Debizhev
Russian Federation

Coming Home To Edison
Directed by Arunkumar Deivanayagam
India


CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
130 children
Directed by Ainara Aparici
Chile



Jose Luis Espinosa, the spy
Directed by Alfonso Palazón Meseguer
Portugal

Category : Educational Film
WINNER
My Father with Leslie Spiro
Directed by Sharon Woodward
United Kingdom


Category : Experimental Film
WINNER
Cobra Strike Force
Directed by Dustin William Ferguson
United States


Category : Family/Children Film
WINNER
Take The Chocolate
Directed by Dr Shahid Kamal
United Kingdom


Category : Feature Script
WINNER
VARIATIONS ON LOVE AND MADNESS
Written by Kenneth Kokin
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Six Impossible Things
Written by Amanda Nitsa Oz
United States

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
The Shadow King
Written by Kipp Howard
 United States

Freed
Written by Vishesh Mankal
India

Category : Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife
WINNER

Territory
Directed by Sachin Shriram Mullemwar
India

Category : Film on Religion
WINNER
The Holy Archipelago
Directed by Sergei Debizhev
Russian Federation


Category : Film on Women
WINNER
butterfly_girl_85
Directed by Prasanth Murali Padmanabhan
India

Category : LGBT Film

WINNER

The Angel Of My Life
Directed by Cesar Valderrama, Erick Gonzalez
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Ain’t No Biggie
Directed by Cesar Valderrama, Erick Gonzalez
United States


Category : Horror / Science Fiction / Genre Feature Film

WINNER

The Legacy
Directed by Rod Smith
United States


Category : Music Video
WINNER
Beautiful Fight
Directed by Ty Brueilly
United States


Category : Narrative Feature
WINNER
Maalai Nera Malipoo : A PEEK INTO THE LIFE OF A SEX WORKER
Directed by Sanjay Narayanan
India

When Death Comes Knocking
Directed by Danny Lopez
United States



OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Paper Dream
Directed by Ali Atshani
United States

AN ANTHOLOGY OF MEN
Directed by Aranyak Chakrabarty
India

I can look after you
Directed by Francisco Lobo Faria
Portugal

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
Territory
 Directed by Sachin Shriram Mullemwar
India

MUJHE SCHOOL NAHI JAANA.   ( I don’t want to go to School )
Directed by NIPON DHOLUA
India

Arjun’s Bicycle
Directed by Prashant Goyal
India


Category : Performing Arts
WINNER
The Source
Directed by Enzo Zelocchi
United States


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Moksh – The Quest for Salvation
Directed by Bertwin Ravi D’souza, Shampa Gopikrishna
India

Category : Short Film
WINNER
Hif
Directed by Daan Swinkels
Netherlands

CINNAMON
Directed by Shahid Kama
United Kingdom


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Belated
Directed by Joel Engberg
Sweden

BAKRU
Directed by Anup Sujata Dhekane
India

“Nothing is but What is Not”
Directed by Mimi Garrard
United States

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
Road Home
Directed by Stepan Sokolov
Russian Federation

Sunday at the Chelsea
Directed by Cathie Boruch
United States

QAIS-LAILA
Directed by Shubham Dhiman
India


Category : Short Script
WINNER
Woke Up A Little Strange Today
Written by David Olson
Philippines

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
MISS THE SEA
Written by Costa Valente António
Portugal


Category : Silent Film
WINNER
Meng Hua Lu
Directed by Ty Brueilly
United States

Category : Student Film
WINNER
Maybe you’ll float
Directed by Nivransh Kumar
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Akanksha on the Planet Blarg
Directed by Apoorva Rege
India

Category : Television / Pilot Program or Series (Any length)
WINNER

Meet The Joneses (Pilot)
Written by Levi Wise-Kenneth Catoe Jr
United States

Category : Trailer/Teaser
WINNER
Cassandra Venice – The BLUE Teaser/Trailer
Directed by Hugo Teugels
Belgium



OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
When Death Comes Knocking
Directed by Danny Lopez
United States

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
The Source
Directed by Enzo Zelocchi
United States



Category : Travel Film
WINNER
BAKAR CITY
Directed by HERVE TIRMARCHE
Croatia

Category : Treatment/Synopsis
WINNER
SADIE AND THE GROVE
Directed by Donia Youssef
United Kingdom

Leave a Reply