MONTHLY RESULTS-SEPTEMBER 2022


Category : Animated Film
WINNER

QUANDARY
Acted by DEEPAK RAWAT
India

Category : Best Actor
WINNER

Emerging from the Shadows
Acted by Mark Stas
Belgium

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
All Jokes aside!
Acted by George ZOUVELOS
United States

Visithiran
Acted by R.K. Suresh
India

OFFICIAL SELECTION
Ashes to Ashes
Acted by GEORGE ZOUVELOS
United States

Mr. Clown 2
Acted by Saurabhh Dhingra
India

Category : Best Actress
WINNER
Down and Out in Vampire Hills
Acted by Dawna Lee Heising
United States

Category : Best Cinematography
WINNER
21…
Cinematographed by Liya Hitesh
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
KRASNOLUTSKii
Cinematographed by Irina ZAITSEVA
Russian Federation

Category : Best Director
WINNER
Ashes to Ashes
Directed by GEORGE ZOUVELOS, Deanna Doyle
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
All Jokes aside!
Directed by GEORGE ZOUVELOS
United States

21…
Directed by Liya Hitesh
India

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
Emerging from the Shadows
Directed by Mark Stas
Belgium

OFFICIAL SELECTION
Down and Out in Vampire Hills
Directed by Craig Railsback
United States

Category : Best Editing
WINNER
21…
Edited by Liya Hitesh
India

Category : Best Film Score – Soundtrack
WINNER
Down and Out in Vampire Hills
Film Scored by Renah Wolzinger
United States

Category : Best Producer
WINNER

Emerging from the Shadows
Produced by Mark Stas
Belgium

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Mr. Clown 2
Produced by Saurabhh Dhingra
India

Category : Best Supporting Actor
WINNER
All Jokes aside!
Acted by Eliazar Jimem=nez
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Ashes to Ashes
Acteed by Deanna Doyle
United States

Category : Best VFX Artist
WINNER
Precursor
VFX by Marco Castiglione
Italy

Category : Comedy short
WINNER
All Jokes aside!
Directed by GEORGE ZOUVELOS
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Morning Tea
Directed by NIkhil Prakash
India

Category : Debut Filmmaker
WINNER
Emerging from the Shadows
Directed by Mark Stas
Belgium

Category : Documentary Film
WINNER
Solo
Directed by Robert Jones
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Bamboo Ballads
Directed by Sajeed Naduthody
India

Walking Through the Valley of Death
Directed by Thuat Thien Nguyen, Kim Anh Ngo & Trung Huu Nguyen
Viet Nam

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
THE TRANSFORMATION
Directed by Abhijit Dasgupta
India

OFFICIAL SELECTION
Generational Trauma
Directed by Alan J. Chriest
United States

Category : Educational Film
WINNER
KRASNOLUTSKii
Directed by Irina ZAITSEVA
Russian Federation

Category : Experimental Film
WINNER
Silent
Directed by Ariana Graph, Ana Roza Cimperman

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
I See Everything (w/subtitles).mp4
Directed by Brad Overbeck
United States

Meri Chidiya (Ray of hope)
Directed by Deepak Satya Prakash Garg
India

Category : Family/Children Film
WINNER
CHANGAYI
Directed by SUDESH KUMAR
India

Category : Feature Script
WINNER
The Grizzly
Written by SID KRAMER
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Golf Balls
Written by Gini Graham Scott
United States

Love Beyond The Grave
Written by  James McDonald
United States

Category : Film on Women
WINNER
A Bloody Choice
Directed by Achyut Anant Parelkar
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Seal Pack
Directed by Ravi Gajdhane, Srushti Kasabe
India

Category : Free Speech
WINNER
Unhappy 3 – No way Out
Speech by Thomas Goersch
Germany

Category : Mobile Film
WINNER
Beyond
Directed by Oleg Loparev
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Emerging from the Shadows
Directed by Mark Stas
Belgium

Category : Music Video
WINNER
Dialogue in the silence and in the dark
Directed by Igor Pronin
Latvia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Good Spirit
Directed by Clare Steffen
United States

Category : Narrative Feature
WINNER
ASHES AND BLOOD
Directed by Antonio Maria Da Silva
France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Visithiran
Directed by M Padmakumar
India

The Haunted Jizo of Shimo-Mizuno, Sayama City
Directed by Mitsuo Kurihara

OFFICIAL SELECTION
Grassland
Directed by Sumantra Roy
India

No Expectations
Directed by Bob Jones
United States

Category : Romantic short
WINNER
Ashes to Ashes
Directed by GEORGE ZOUVELOS, Deanna Doyle
United States

Category : Short Film
WINNER
Unhappy 3 – No way Out
Directed by Thomas Goersch
Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Red Gaia
Directed by UdeshChetty
South Africa

ANTES DEL MICTLAN
Directed by MIGUEL MILLER
Mexico

21…
Directed by Liya Hitesh
India

Ashes to Ashes
Directed by GEORGE ZOUVELOS, Deanna Doyle
United States

Salwate
Directed by Amit Vijay
India

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
“Culling Bloom”
Directed by Mimi Garrard
United States

A Celebration of Life
Directed by Nonie D Clark
United States

Mr. Clown 2
Directed by Ankit Jaiswal
India

OFFICIAL SELECTION
VAANAPAMU
Directed by CV Ramana
India

Down and Out in Vampire Hills
Directed by Craig Railsback
United States

“Dreaming of Broadway” Cube
Directed by Mimi Garrard
United States

Emerging from the Shadows
Directed by Mark Stas
Belgium

Category : Student Film
WINNER

Cloud Boy: An Autistic Journey | 2021 Animation Graduation Film
Written by Kieran Firth-Bernard
United Kingdom

Category : Virtual Reality (VR) / Augmented Reality (AR) and 360° Video

WINNER
The Curious Mime
Directed by Sparsh Batra
India

Category : Web and New Media
WINNER
Grimgart Burlesque: webisodes
Directed by Seth Grimgart
United States


Leave a Reply